Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Norwich University vs Bennington College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Northfield VT · vs · Private nonprofit, Bennington VT

Option A Northfield, VT

Norwich University

Net price / year
$22,257
Earnings, 10 years
$65,575
Payback
5.2 yrs

Option B Bennington, VT

Bennington College

Net price / year
$30,947
Earnings, 10 years
$38,289
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Norwich University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,028 in 5.2 years versus not at all at Bennington College, on median earnings of $65,575 vs $38,289 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorwich UniversityBennington College
Net price / yr$22,257$30,947
Total net cost$89,028$123,788
Median earnings, 10 yrs$65,575$38,289
Median debt$25,000$26,000
Payback5.2 yrs—
20-year net return$255,272-$325,208

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Norwich University or Bennington College?

Norwich University, at $22,257 a year after aid versus $30,947 — a gap of $8,690 a year, or $34,760 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Norwich University or Bennington College graduates earn more?

Norwich University graduates report a median $65,575 ten years after entry, $27,286 more than the $38,289 at Bennington College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Norwich University or Bennington College?

Norwich University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Bennington College, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Bennington College, against 60% at Norwich University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Norwich University vs Bennington College: frequently asked questions

Is Norwich University or Bennington College a better value?
Norwich University. It clears its $89,028 net cost in about 5.2 years versus no clear payback at Bennington College, on median earnings of $65,575 vs $38,289 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Norwich University or Bennington College?
Norwich University: $22,257/yr net price after aid versus $30,947/yr at Bennington College — a difference of $8,690 a year, or about $34,760 over four years.
Do Norwich University or Bennington College graduates earn more?
Norwich University graduates earn a median $65,575 ten years after entry, versus $38,289 at Bennington College — a $27,286 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.