Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Norwich University vs Saint Michael's College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Northfield VT · vs · Private nonprofit, Colchester VT

Option A Northfield, VT

Norwich University

Net price / year
$22,257
Earnings, 10 years
$65,575
Payback
5.2 yrs

Option B Colchester, VT

Saint Michael's College

Net price / year
$25,239
Earnings, 10 years
$61,317
Payback
7.8 yrs
The verdict

Norwich University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,028 in 5.2 years versus 7.8 years at Saint Michael's College, on median earnings of $65,575 vs $61,317 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorwich UniversitySaint Michael's College
Net price / yr$22,257$25,239
Total net cost$89,028$100,956
Median earnings, 10 yrs$65,575$61,317
Median debt$25,000$26,922
Payback5.2 yrs7.8 yrs
20-year net return$255,272$158,184

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Norwich University or Saint Michael's College?

Norwich University, at $22,257 a year after aid versus $25,239 — a gap of $2,982 a year, or $11,928 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Norwich University or Saint Michael's College graduates earn more?

Norwich University graduates report a median $65,575 ten years after entry, $4,258 more than the $61,317 at Saint Michael's College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Norwich University or Saint Michael's College?

Norwich University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,922 at Saint Michael's College, a difference of $1,922. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Saint Michael's College, against 60% at Norwich University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Norwich University vs Saint Michael's College: frequently asked questions

Is Norwich University or Saint Michael's College a better value?
Norwich University. It clears its $89,028 net cost in about 5.2 years versus 7.8 years at Saint Michael's College, on median earnings of $65,575 vs $61,317 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Norwich University or Saint Michael's College?
Norwich University: $22,257/yr net price after aid versus $25,239/yr at Saint Michael's College — a difference of $2,982 a year, or about $11,928 over four years.
Do Norwich University or Saint Michael's College graduates earn more?
Norwich University graduates earn a median $65,575 ten years after entry, versus $61,317 at Saint Michael's College — a $4,258 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.