Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

NUC University vs Albizu University-San Juan: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Bayamon PR · vs · Private nonprofit, San Juan PR

Option A Bayamon, PR

NUC University

Net price / year
$8,920
Earnings, 10 years
$24,785
Payback
No payback

Option B San Juan, PR

Albizu University-San Juan

Net price / year
$9,732
Earnings, 10 years
$41,544
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Albizu University-San Juan comes closer — median earnings $41,544 against a $38,928 total, vs $24,785 at NUC University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNUC UniversityAlbizu University-San Juan
Net price / yr$8,920$9,732
Total net cost$35,680$38,928
Median earnings, 10 yrs$24,785$41,544
Median debt$9,500$5,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$507,180-$175,248

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, NUC University or Albizu University-San Juan?

NUC University, at $8,920 a year after aid versus $9,732 — a gap of $812 a year, or $3,248 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do NUC University or Albizu University-San Juan graduates earn more?

Albizu University-San Juan graduates report a median $41,544 ten years after entry, $16,759 more than the $24,785 at NUC University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, NUC University or Albizu University-San Juan?

Albizu University-San Juan: its completers carry a median $5,500 in federal loans versus $9,500 at NUC University, a difference of $4,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Albizu University-San Juan, against 54% at NUC University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

NUC University vs Albizu University-San Juan: frequently asked questions

Is NUC University or Albizu University-San Juan a better value?
Albizu University-San Juan comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, NUC University or Albizu University-San Juan?
NUC University: $8,920/yr net price after aid versus $9,732/yr at Albizu University-San Juan — a difference of $812 a year, or about $3,248 over four years.
Do NUC University or Albizu University-San Juan graduates earn more?
Albizu University-San Juan graduates earn a median $41,544 ten years after entry, versus $24,785 at NUC University — a $16,759 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.