Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oakland City University vs Fortis College-Indianapolis: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Oakland City IN · vs · Private for-profit, Indianapolis IN

Option A Oakland City, IN

Oakland City University

Net price / year
$15,210
Earnings, 10 years
$43,283
Payback
No payback

Option B Indianapolis, IN

Fortis College-Indianapolis

Net price / year
$27,706
Earnings, 10 years
$34,726
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Oakland City University comes closer — median earnings $43,283 against a $60,840 total, vs $34,726 at Fortis College-Indianapolis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOakland City UniversityFortis College-Indianapolis
Net price / yr$15,210$27,706
Total net cost$60,840$110,824
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,283$34,726
Median debt$16,758$13,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$162,380-$383,504

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oakland City University or Fortis College-Indianapolis?

Oakland City University, at $15,210 a year after aid versus $27,706 — a gap of $12,496 a year, or $49,984 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oakland City University or Fortis College-Indianapolis graduates earn more?

Oakland City University graduates report a median $43,283 ten years after entry, $8,557 more than the $34,726 at Fortis College-Indianapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oakland City University or Fortis College-Indianapolis?

Fortis College-Indianapolis: its completers carry a median $13,000 in federal loans versus $16,758 at Oakland City University, a difference of $3,758. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Oakland City University, against 44% at Fortis College-Indianapolis. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oakland City University vs Fortis College-Indianapolis: frequently asked questions

Is Oakland City University or Fortis College-Indianapolis a better value?
Oakland City University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Oakland City University or Fortis College-Indianapolis?
Oakland City University: $15,210/yr net price after aid versus $27,706/yr at Fortis College-Indianapolis — a difference of $12,496 a year, or about $49,984 over four years.
Do Oakland City University or Fortis College-Indianapolis graduates earn more?
Oakland City University graduates earn a median $43,283 ten years after entry, versus $34,726 at Fortis College-Indianapolis — a $8,557 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.