Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oakland Community College vs College for Creative Studies: which has better ROI?

Public, Auburn Hills MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Detroit MI

Option A Auburn Hills, MI

Oakland Community College

Net price / year
$5,777
Earnings, 10 years
$37,395
Payback
No payback

Option B Detroit, MI

College for Creative Studies

Net price / year
$34,617
Earnings, 10 years
$44,860
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but College for Creative Studies comes closer — median earnings $44,860 against a $138,468 total, vs $37,395 at Oakland Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOakland Community CollegeCollege for Creative Studies
Net price / yr$5,777$34,617
Total net cost$11,554$138,468
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,395$44,860
Median debt$9,105$26,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$230,854-$208,468

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oakland Community College or College for Creative Studies?

Oakland Community College, at $5,777 a year after aid versus $34,617 — a gap of $28,840 a year, or $126,914 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oakland Community College or College for Creative Studies graduates earn more?

College for Creative Studies graduates report a median $44,860 ten years after entry, $7,465 more than the $37,395 at Oakland Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oakland Community College or College for Creative Studies?

Oakland Community College: its completers carry a median $9,105 in federal loans versus $26,000 at College for Creative Studies, a difference of $16,895. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at College for Creative Studies, against 21% at Oakland Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oakland Community College vs College for Creative Studies: frequently asked questions

Is Oakland Community College or College for Creative Studies a better value?
College for Creative Studies comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Oakland Community College or College for Creative Studies?
Oakland Community College: $5,777/yr net price after aid versus $34,617/yr at College for Creative Studies — a difference of $28,840 a year, or about $126,914 over four years.
Do Oakland Community College or College for Creative Studies graduates earn more?
College for Creative Studies graduates earn a median $44,860 ten years after entry, versus $37,395 at Oakland Community College — a $7,465 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.