Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oakland University vs Chamberlain University-Michigan: which has better ROI?

Public, Rochester Hills MI · vs · Private for-profit, Troy MI

Option A Rochester Hills, MI

Oakland University

Net price / year
$9,120
Earnings, 10 years
$58,612
Payback
3.6 yrs

Option B Troy, MI

Chamberlain University-Michigan

Net price / year
$28,045
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
2.5 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-Michigan has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,180 in 2.5 years versus 3.6 years at Oakland University, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $58,612 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOakland UniversityChamberlain University-Michigan
Net price / yr$9,120$28,045
Total net cost$36,480$112,180
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,612$92,405
Median debt$22,750$20,919
Payback3.6 yrs2.5 yrs
20-year net return$168,560$768,720

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oakland University or Chamberlain University-Michigan?

Oakland University, at $9,120 a year after aid versus $28,045 — a gap of $18,925 a year, or $75,700 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oakland University or Chamberlain University-Michigan graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Michigan graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $33,793 more than the $58,612 at Oakland University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oakland University or Chamberlain University-Michigan?

Chamberlain University-Michigan: its completers carry a median $20,919 in federal loans versus $22,750 at Oakland University, a difference of $1,831. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

100% of students finish at Chamberlain University-Michigan, against 58% at Oakland University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oakland University vs Chamberlain University-Michigan: frequently asked questions

Is Oakland University or Chamberlain University-Michigan a better value?
Chamberlain University-Michigan. It clears its $112,180 net cost in about 2.5 years versus 3.6 years at Oakland University, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $58,612 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Oakland University or Chamberlain University-Michigan?
Oakland University: $9,120/yr net price after aid versus $28,045/yr at Chamberlain University-Michigan — a difference of $18,925 a year, or about $75,700 over four years.
Do Oakland University or Chamberlain University-Michigan graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Michigan graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $58,612 at Oakland University — a $33,793 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.