Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oakland University vs Kalamazoo College: which has better ROI?

Public, Rochester Hills MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Kalamazoo MI

Option A Rochester Hills, MI

Oakland University

Net price / year
$9,120
Earnings, 10 years
$58,612
Payback
3.6 yrs

Option B Kalamazoo, MI

Kalamazoo College

Net price / year
$19,072
Earnings, 10 years
$65,590
Payback
4.4 yrs
The verdict

Oakland University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $36,480 in 3.6 years versus 4.4 years at Kalamazoo College, on median earnings of $58,612 vs $65,590 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOakland UniversityKalamazoo College
Net price / yr$9,120$19,072
Total net cost$36,480$76,288
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,612$65,590
Median debt$22,750$26,077
Payback3.6 yrs4.4 yrs
20-year net return$168,560$268,312

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oakland University or Kalamazoo College?

Oakland University, at $9,120 a year after aid versus $19,072 — a gap of $9,952 a year, or $39,808 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oakland University or Kalamazoo College graduates earn more?

Kalamazoo College graduates report a median $65,590 ten years after entry, $6,978 more than the $58,612 at Oakland University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oakland University or Kalamazoo College?

Oakland University: its completers carry a median $22,750 in federal loans versus $26,077 at Kalamazoo College, a difference of $3,327. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at Kalamazoo College, against 58% at Oakland University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oakland University vs Kalamazoo College: frequently asked questions

Is Oakland University or Kalamazoo College a better value?
Oakland University. It clears its $36,480 net cost in about 3.6 years versus 4.4 years at Kalamazoo College, on median earnings of $58,612 vs $65,590 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Oakland University or Kalamazoo College?
Oakland University: $9,120/yr net price after aid versus $19,072/yr at Kalamazoo College — a difference of $9,952 a year, or about $39,808 over four years.
Do Oakland University or Kalamazoo College graduates earn more?
Kalamazoo College graduates earn a median $65,590 ten years after entry, versus $58,612 at Oakland University — a $6,978 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.