Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oakland University vs Michigan Technological University: which has better ROI?

Public, Rochester Hills MI · vs · Public, Houghton MI

Option A Rochester Hills, MI

Oakland University

Net price / year
$9,120
Earnings, 10 years
$58,612
Payback
3.6 yrs

Option B Houghton, MI

Michigan Technological University

Net price / year
$14,182
Earnings, 10 years
$78,198
Payback
1.9 yrs
The verdict

Michigan Technological University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $56,728 in 1.9 years versus 3.6 years at Oakland University, on median earnings of $78,198 vs $58,612 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOakland UniversityMichigan Technological University
Net price / yr$9,120$14,182
Total net cost$36,480$56,728
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,612$78,198
Median debt$22,750$24,990
Payback3.6 yrs1.9 yrs
20-year net return$168,560$540,032

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oakland University or Michigan Technological University?

Oakland University, at $9,120 a year after aid versus $14,182 — a gap of $5,062 a year, or $20,248 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oakland University or Michigan Technological University graduates earn more?

Michigan Technological University graduates report a median $78,198 ten years after entry, $19,586 more than the $58,612 at Oakland University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oakland University or Michigan Technological University?

Oakland University: its completers carry a median $22,750 in federal loans versus $24,990 at Michigan Technological University, a difference of $2,240. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Michigan Technological University, against 58% at Oakland University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oakland University vs Michigan Technological University: frequently asked questions

Is Oakland University or Michigan Technological University a better value?
Michigan Technological University. It clears its $56,728 net cost in about 1.9 years versus 3.6 years at Oakland University, on median earnings of $78,198 vs $58,612 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Oakland University or Michigan Technological University?
Oakland University: $9,120/yr net price after aid versus $14,182/yr at Michigan Technological University — a difference of $5,062 a year, or about $20,248 over four years.
Do Oakland University or Michigan Technological University graduates earn more?
Michigan Technological University graduates earn a median $78,198 ten years after entry, versus $58,612 at Oakland University — a $19,586 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.