Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oakland University vs University of Michigan-Dearborn: which has better ROI?

Public, Rochester Hills MI · vs · Public, Dearborn MI

Option A Rochester Hills, MI

Oakland University

Net price / year
$9,120
Earnings, 10 years
$58,612
Payback
3.6 yrs

Option B Dearborn, MI

University of Michigan-Dearborn

Net price / year
$9,492
Earnings, 10 years
$59,649
Payback
3.4 yrs
The verdict

University of Michigan-Dearborn has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $37,968 in 3.4 years versus 3.6 years at Oakland University, on median earnings of $59,649 vs $58,612 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOakland UniversityUniversity of Michigan-Dearborn
Net price / yr$9,120$9,492
Total net cost$36,480$37,968
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,612$59,649
Median debt$22,750$22,500
Payback3.6 yrs3.4 yrs
20-year net return$168,560$187,812

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oakland University or University of Michigan-Dearborn?

Oakland University, at $9,120 a year after aid versus $9,492 — a gap of $372 a year, or $1,488 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oakland University or University of Michigan-Dearborn graduates earn more?

University of Michigan-Dearborn graduates report a median $59,649 ten years after entry, $1,037 more than the $58,612 at Oakland University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oakland University or University of Michigan-Dearborn?

University of Michigan-Dearborn: its completers carry a median $22,500 in federal loans versus $22,750 at Oakland University, a difference of $250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at University of Michigan-Dearborn, against 58% at Oakland University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oakland University vs University of Michigan-Dearborn: frequently asked questions

Is Oakland University or University of Michigan-Dearborn a better value?
University of Michigan-Dearborn. It clears its $37,968 net cost in about 3.4 years versus 3.6 years at Oakland University, on median earnings of $59,649 vs $58,612 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Oakland University or University of Michigan-Dearborn?
Oakland University: $9,120/yr net price after aid versus $9,492/yr at University of Michigan-Dearborn — a difference of $372 a year, or about $1,488 over four years.
Do Oakland University or University of Michigan-Dearborn graduates earn more?
University of Michigan-Dearborn graduates earn a median $59,649 ten years after entry, versus $58,612 at Oakland University — a $1,037 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.