Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ocean County Vocational-Technical School vs American Institute-Cherry Hill: which has better ROI?

Public, Toms River NJ · vs · Private for-profit, Cherry Hill NJ

Option A Toms River, NJ

Ocean County Vocational-Technical School

Net price / year
$10,828
Earnings, 10 years
$47,122
Payback
No payback

Option B Cherry Hill, NJ

American Institute-Cherry Hill

Net price / year
$21,458
Earnings, 10 years
$28,710
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Ocean County Vocational-Technical School comes closer — median earnings $47,122 against a $43,312 total, vs $28,710 at American Institute-Cherry Hill. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOcean County Vocational-Technical SchoolAmerican Institute-Cherry Hill
Net price / yr$10,828$21,458
Total net cost$43,312$85,832
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,122$28,710
Median debt$5,500$11,979
Payback——
20-year net return-$68,072-$478,832

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ocean County Vocational-Technical School or American Institute-Cherry Hill?

Ocean County Vocational-Technical School, at $10,828 a year after aid versus $21,458 — a gap of $10,630 a year, or $42,520 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ocean County Vocational-Technical School or American Institute-Cherry Hill graduates earn more?

Ocean County Vocational-Technical School graduates report a median $47,122 ten years after entry, $18,412 more than the $28,710 at American Institute-Cherry Hill. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ocean County Vocational-Technical School or American Institute-Cherry Hill?

Ocean County Vocational-Technical School: its completers carry a median $5,500 in federal loans versus $11,979 at American Institute-Cherry Hill, a difference of $6,479. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Ocean County Vocational-Technical School, against 56% at American Institute-Cherry Hill. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ocean County Vocational-Technical School vs American Institute-Cherry Hill: frequently asked questions

Is Ocean County Vocational-Technical School or American Institute-Cherry Hill a better value?
Ocean County Vocational-Technical School comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Ocean County Vocational-Technical School or American Institute-Cherry Hill?
Ocean County Vocational-Technical School: $10,828/yr net price after aid versus $21,458/yr at American Institute-Cherry Hill — a difference of $10,630 a year, or about $42,520 over four years.
Do Ocean County Vocational-Technical School or American Institute-Cherry Hill graduates earn more?
Ocean County Vocational-Technical School graduates earn a median $47,122 ten years after entry, versus $28,710 at American Institute-Cherry Hill — a $18,412 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.