Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Odessa College vs Alvin Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Odessa TX · vs · Public, Alvin TX

Option A Odessa, TX

Odessa College

Net price / year
$6,368
Earnings, 10 years
$42,026
Payback
No payback

Option B Alvin, TX

Alvin Community College

Net price / year
$8,525
Earnings, 10 years
$45,762
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Alvin Community College comes closer — median earnings $45,762 against a $17,050 total, vs $42,026 at Odessa College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOdessa CollegeAlvin Community College
Net price / yr$6,368$8,525
Total net cost$12,736$17,050
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,026$45,762
Median debt$7,750$4,519
Payback——
20-year net return-$139,416-$69,010

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Odessa College or Alvin Community College?

Odessa College, at $6,368 a year after aid versus $8,525 — a gap of $2,157 a year, or $4,314 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Odessa College or Alvin Community College graduates earn more?

Alvin Community College graduates report a median $45,762 ten years after entry, $3,736 more than the $42,026 at Odessa College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Odessa College or Alvin Community College?

Alvin Community College: its completers carry a median $4,519 in federal loans versus $7,750 at Odessa College, a difference of $3,231. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

37% of students finish at Odessa College, against 24% at Alvin Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Odessa College vs Alvin Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Odessa College or Alvin Community College a better value?
Alvin Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Odessa College or Alvin Community College?
Odessa College: $6,368/yr net price after aid versus $8,525/yr at Alvin Community College — a difference of $2,157 a year, or about $4,314 over four years.
Do Odessa College or Alvin Community College graduates earn more?
Alvin Community College graduates earn a median $45,762 ten years after entry, versus $42,026 at Odessa College — a $3,736 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.