Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Odessa College vs The University of Texas Permian Basin: which has better ROI?

Public, Odessa TX · vs · Public, Odessa TX

Option A Odessa, TX

Odessa College

Net price / year
$6,368
Earnings, 10 years
$42,026
Payback
No payback

Option B Odessa, TX

The University of Texas Permian Basin

Net price / year
$12,723
Earnings, 10 years
$56,073
Payback
6.6 yrs
The verdict

The University of Texas Permian Basin has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $50,892 in 6.6 years versus not at all at Odessa College, on median earnings of $56,073 vs $42,026 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOdessa CollegeThe University of Texas Permian Basin
Net price / yr$6,368$12,723
Total net cost$12,736$50,892
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,026$56,073
Median debt$7,750$17,750
Payback—6.6 yrs
20-year net return-$139,416$103,368

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Odessa College or The University of Texas Permian Basin?

Odessa College, at $6,368 a year after aid versus $12,723 — a gap of $6,355 a year, or $38,156 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Odessa College or The University of Texas Permian Basin graduates earn more?

The University of Texas Permian Basin graduates report a median $56,073 ten years after entry, $14,047 more than the $42,026 at Odessa College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Odessa College or The University of Texas Permian Basin?

Odessa College: its completers carry a median $7,750 in federal loans versus $17,750 at The University of Texas Permian Basin, a difference of $10,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at The University of Texas Permian Basin, against 37% at Odessa College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Odessa College vs The University of Texas Permian Basin: frequently asked questions

Is Odessa College or The University of Texas Permian Basin a better value?
The University of Texas Permian Basin. It clears its $50,892 net cost in about 6.6 years versus no clear payback at Odessa College, on median earnings of $56,073 vs $42,026 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Odessa College or The University of Texas Permian Basin?
Odessa College: $6,368/yr net price after aid versus $12,723/yr at The University of Texas Permian Basin — a difference of $6,355 a year, or about $38,156 over four years.
Do Odessa College or The University of Texas Permian Basin graduates earn more?
The University of Texas Permian Basin graduates earn a median $56,073 ten years after entry, versus $42,026 at Odessa College — a $14,047 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.