Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ogeechee Technical College vs Andrew College: which has better ROI?

Public, Statesboro GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Cuthbert GA

Option A Statesboro, GA

Ogeechee Technical College

Net price / year
$6,542
Earnings, 10 years
$31,248
Payback
No payback

Option B Cuthbert, GA

Andrew College

Net price / year
$21,823
Earnings, 10 years
$38,475
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Andrew College comes closer — median earnings $38,475 against a $43,646 total, vs $31,248 at Ogeechee Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOgeechee Technical CollegeAndrew College
Net price / yr$6,542$21,823
Total net cost$26,168$43,646
Median earnings, 10 yrs$31,248$38,475
Median debt$9,500$12,533
Payback——
20-year net return-$368,408-$241,346

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ogeechee Technical College or Andrew College?

Ogeechee Technical College, at $6,542 a year after aid versus $21,823 — a gap of $15,281 a year, or $17,478 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ogeechee Technical College or Andrew College graduates earn more?

Andrew College graduates report a median $38,475 ten years after entry, $7,227 more than the $31,248 at Ogeechee Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ogeechee Technical College or Andrew College?

Ogeechee Technical College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $12,533 at Andrew College, a difference of $3,033. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Ogeechee Technical College, against 33% at Andrew College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ogeechee Technical College vs Andrew College: frequently asked questions

Is Ogeechee Technical College or Andrew College a better value?
Andrew College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Ogeechee Technical College or Andrew College?
Ogeechee Technical College: $6,542/yr net price after aid versus $21,823/yr at Andrew College — a difference of $15,281 a year, or about $17,478 over four years.
Do Ogeechee Technical College or Andrew College graduates earn more?
Andrew College graduates earn a median $38,475 ten years after entry, versus $31,248 at Ogeechee Technical College — a $7,227 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.