Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ohio Northern University vs Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Ada OH · vs · Public, Wooster OH

Option A Ada, OH

Ohio Northern University

Net price / year
$24,478
Earnings, 10 years
$80,928
Payback
3 yrs

Option B Wooster, OH

Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute

Net price / year
$17,809
Earnings, 10 years
$60,409
Payback
3 yrs
The verdict

Ohio Northern University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $97,912 in 3 years versus 3 years at Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute, on median earnings of $80,928 vs $60,409 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOhio Northern UniversityOhio State University Agricultural Technical Institute
Net price / yr$24,478$17,809
Total net cost$97,912$35,618
Median earnings, 10 yrs$80,928$60,409
Median debt$27,000$19,976
Payback3 yrs3 yrs
20-year net return$553,448$205,362

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ohio Northern University or Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute?

Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute, at $17,809 a year after aid versus $24,478 — a gap of $6,669 a year, or $62,294 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ohio Northern University or Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute graduates earn more?

Ohio Northern University graduates report a median $80,928 ten years after entry, $20,519 more than the $60,409 at Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ohio Northern University or Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute?

Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute: its completers carry a median $19,976 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Ohio Northern University, a difference of $7,024. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Ohio Northern University, against 43% at Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ohio Northern University vs Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Ohio Northern University or Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute a better value?
Ohio Northern University. It clears its $97,912 net cost in about 3 years versus 3 years at Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute, on median earnings of $80,928 vs $60,409 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Ohio Northern University or Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute?
Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute: $17,809/yr net price after aid versus $24,478/yr at Ohio Northern University — a difference of $6,669 a year, or about $62,294 over four years.
Do Ohio Northern University or Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute graduates earn more?
Ohio Northern University graduates earn a median $80,928 ten years after entry, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute — a $20,519 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.