Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs Columbus State Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Columbus OH · vs · Public, Columbus OH

Option A Columbus, OH

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$17,339
Earnings, 10 years
$60,409
Payback
5.8 yrs

Option B Columbus, OH

Columbus State Community College

Net price / year
$8,400
Earnings, 10 years
$39,435
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Ohio State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,356 in 5.8 years versus not at all at Columbus State Community College, on median earnings of $60,409 vs $39,435 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOhio State University-Main CampusColumbus State Community College
Net price / yr$17,339$8,400
Total net cost$69,356$33,600
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,409$39,435
Median debt$19,976$8,749
Payback5.8 yrs—
20-year net return$171,624-$212,100

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ohio State University-Main Campus or Columbus State Community College?

Columbus State Community College, at $8,400 a year after aid versus $17,339 — a gap of $8,939 a year, or $35,756 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ohio State University-Main Campus or Columbus State Community College graduates earn more?

Ohio State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $60,409 ten years after entry, $20,974 more than the $39,435 at Columbus State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ohio State University-Main Campus or Columbus State Community College?

Columbus State Community College: its completers carry a median $8,749 in federal loans versus $19,976 at Ohio State University-Main Campus, a difference of $11,227. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Ohio State University-Main Campus, against 28% at Columbus State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs Columbus State Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Ohio State University-Main Campus or Columbus State Community College a better value?
Ohio State University-Main Campus. It clears its $69,356 net cost in about 5.8 years versus no clear payback at Columbus State Community College, on median earnings of $60,409 vs $39,435 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Ohio State University-Main Campus or Columbus State Community College?
Columbus State Community College: $8,400/yr net price after aid versus $17,339/yr at Ohio State University-Main Campus — a difference of $8,939 a year, or about $35,756 over four years.
Do Ohio State University-Main Campus or Columbus State Community College graduates earn more?
Ohio State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $60,409 ten years after entry, versus $39,435 at Columbus State Community College — a $20,974 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.