Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs Kent State University at Kent: which has better ROI?

Public, Columbus OH · vs · Public, Kent OH

Option A Columbus, OH

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$17,339
Earnings, 10 years
$60,409
Payback
5.8 yrs

Option B Kent, OH

Kent State University at Kent

Net price / year
$20,787
Earnings, 10 years
$45,388
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Ohio State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,356 in 5.8 years versus not at all at Kent State University at Kent, on median earnings of $60,409 vs $45,388 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOhio State University-Main CampusKent State University at Kent
Net price / yr$17,339$20,787
Total net cost$69,356$83,148
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,409$45,388
Median debt$19,976$24,500
Payback5.8 yrs—
20-year net return$171,624-$142,588

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ohio State University-Main Campus or Kent State University at Kent?

Ohio State University-Main Campus, at $17,339 a year after aid versus $20,787 — a gap of $3,448 a year, or $13,792 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ohio State University-Main Campus or Kent State University at Kent graduates earn more?

Ohio State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $60,409 ten years after entry, $15,021 more than the $45,388 at Kent State University at Kent. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ohio State University-Main Campus or Kent State University at Kent?

Ohio State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $19,976 in federal loans versus $24,500 at Kent State University at Kent, a difference of $4,524. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Ohio State University-Main Campus, against 64% at Kent State University at Kent. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs Kent State University at Kent: frequently asked questions

Is Ohio State University-Main Campus or Kent State University at Kent a better value?
Ohio State University-Main Campus. It clears its $69,356 net cost in about 5.8 years versus no clear payback at Kent State University at Kent, on median earnings of $60,409 vs $45,388 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Ohio State University-Main Campus or Kent State University at Kent?
Ohio State University-Main Campus: $17,339/yr net price after aid versus $20,787/yr at Kent State University at Kent — a difference of $3,448 a year, or about $13,792 over four years.
Do Ohio State University-Main Campus or Kent State University at Kent graduates earn more?
Ohio State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $60,409 ten years after entry, versus $45,388 at Kent State University at Kent — a $15,021 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.