Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs Ohio University-Lancaster Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, Columbus OH · vs · Public, Lancaster OH

Option A Columbus, OH

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$17,339
Earnings, 10 years
$60,409
Payback
5.8 yrs

Option B Lancaster, OH

Ohio University-Lancaster Campus

Net price / year
$5,650
Earnings, 10 years
$52,581
Payback
5.4 yrs
The verdict

Ohio University-Lancaster Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $22,600 in 5.4 years versus 5.8 years at Ohio State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $52,581 vs $60,409 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOhio State University-Main CampusOhio University-Lancaster Campus
Net price / yr$17,339$5,650
Total net cost$69,356$22,600
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,409$52,581
Median debt$19,976$21,056
Payback5.8 yrs5.4 yrs
20-year net return$171,624$61,820

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ohio State University-Main Campus or Ohio University-Lancaster Campus?

Ohio University-Lancaster Campus, at $5,650 a year after aid versus $17,339 — a gap of $11,689 a year, or $46,756 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ohio State University-Main Campus or Ohio University-Lancaster Campus graduates earn more?

Ohio State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $60,409 ten years after entry, $7,828 more than the $52,581 at Ohio University-Lancaster Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ohio State University-Main Campus or Ohio University-Lancaster Campus?

Ohio State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $19,976 in federal loans versus $21,056 at Ohio University-Lancaster Campus, a difference of $1,080. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Ohio State University-Main Campus, against 14% at Ohio University-Lancaster Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs Ohio University-Lancaster Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Ohio State University-Main Campus or Ohio University-Lancaster Campus a better value?
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus. It clears its $22,600 net cost in about 5.4 years versus 5.8 years at Ohio State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $52,581 vs $60,409 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Ohio State University-Main Campus or Ohio University-Lancaster Campus?
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus: $5,650/yr net price after aid versus $17,339/yr at Ohio State University-Main Campus — a difference of $11,689 a year, or about $46,756 over four years.
Do Ohio State University-Main Campus or Ohio University-Lancaster Campus graduates earn more?
Ohio State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $60,409 ten years after entry, versus $52,581 at Ohio University-Lancaster Campus — a $7,828 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.