Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College: which has better ROI?

Public, Columbus OH · vs · Public, Blue Ash OH

Option A Columbus, OH

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$17,339
Earnings, 10 years
$60,409
Payback
5.8 yrs

Option B Blue Ash, OH

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College

Net price / year
$16,508
Earnings, 10 years
$54,810
Payback
5.1 yrs
The verdict

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $33,016 in 5.1 years versus 5.8 years at Ohio State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $54,810 vs $60,409 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOhio State University-Main CampusUniversity of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College
Net price / yr$17,339$16,508
Total net cost$69,356$33,016
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,409$54,810
Median debt$19,976$21,250
Payback5.8 yrs5.1 yrs
20-year net return$171,624$95,984

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ohio State University-Main Campus or University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College?

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College, at $16,508 a year after aid versus $17,339 — a gap of $831 a year, or $36,340 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ohio State University-Main Campus or University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College graduates earn more?

Ohio State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $60,409 ten years after entry, $5,599 more than the $54,810 at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ohio State University-Main Campus or University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College?

Ohio State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $19,976 in federal loans versus $21,250 at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College, a difference of $1,274. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Ohio State University-Main Campus, against 16% at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College: frequently asked questions

Is Ohio State University-Main Campus or University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College a better value?
University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College. It clears its $33,016 net cost in about 5.1 years versus 5.8 years at Ohio State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $54,810 vs $60,409 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Ohio State University-Main Campus or University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College?
University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College: $16,508/yr net price after aid versus $17,339/yr at Ohio State University-Main Campus — a difference of $831 a year, or about $36,340 over four years.
Do Ohio State University-Main Campus or University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College graduates earn more?
Ohio State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $60,409 ten years after entry, versus $54,810 at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College — a $5,599 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.