Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus vs Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences: which has better ROI?

Public, Mansfield OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Canton OH

Option A Mansfield, OH

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus

Net price / year
$16,197
Earnings, 10 years
$60,409
Payback
2.7 yrs

Option B Canton, OH

Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Net price / year
$24,204
Earnings, 10 years
$63,582
Payback
3.2 yrs
The verdict

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $32,394 in 2.7 years versus 3.2 years at Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences, on median earnings of $60,409 vs $63,582 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOhio State University-Mansfield CampusAultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Net price / yr$16,197$24,204
Total net cost$32,394$48,408
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,409$63,582
Median debt$19,976$20,000
Payback2.7 yrs3.2 yrs
20-year net return$208,586$256,032

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus or Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences?

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus, at $16,197 a year after aid versus $24,204 — a gap of $8,007 a year, or $16,014 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus or Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences graduates earn more?

Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences graduates report a median $63,582 ten years after entry, $3,173 more than the $60,409 at Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus or Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences?

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus: its completers carry a median $19,976 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences, a difference of $24. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences, against 15% at Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus vs Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences: frequently asked questions

Is Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus or Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences a better value?
Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus. It clears its $32,394 net cost in about 2.7 years versus 3.2 years at Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences, on median earnings of $60,409 vs $63,582 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus or Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences?
Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus: $16,197/yr net price after aid versus $24,204/yr at Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences — a difference of $8,007 a year, or about $16,014 over four years.
Do Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus or Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences graduates earn more?
Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences graduates earn a median $63,582 ten years after entry, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus — a $3,173 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.