Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus vs Chamberlain University-Ohio: which has better ROI?

Public, Mansfield OH · vs · Private for-profit, Columbus OH

Option A Mansfield, OH

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus

Net price / year
$16,197
Earnings, 10 years
$60,409
Payback
2.7 yrs

Option B Columbus, OH

Chamberlain University-Ohio

Net price / year
$31,544
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
2.9 yrs
The verdict

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $32,394 in 2.7 years versus 2.9 years at Chamberlain University-Ohio, on median earnings of $60,409 vs $92,405 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOhio State University-Mansfield CampusChamberlain University-Ohio
Net price / yr$16,197$31,544
Total net cost$32,394$126,176
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,409$92,405
Median debt$19,976$20,919
Payback2.7 yrs2.9 yrs
20-year net return$208,586$754,724

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus or Chamberlain University-Ohio?

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus, at $16,197 a year after aid versus $31,544 — a gap of $15,347 a year, or $93,782 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus or Chamberlain University-Ohio graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Ohio graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $31,996 more than the $60,409 at Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus or Chamberlain University-Ohio?

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus: its completers carry a median $19,976 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-Ohio, a difference of $943. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

29% of students finish at Chamberlain University-Ohio, against 15% at Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus vs Chamberlain University-Ohio: frequently asked questions

Is Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus or Chamberlain University-Ohio a better value?
Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus. It clears its $32,394 net cost in about 2.7 years versus 2.9 years at Chamberlain University-Ohio, on median earnings of $60,409 vs $92,405 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus or Chamberlain University-Ohio?
Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus: $16,197/yr net price after aid versus $31,544/yr at Chamberlain University-Ohio — a difference of $15,347 a year, or about $93,782 over four years.
Do Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus or Chamberlain University-Ohio graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Ohio graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus — a $31,996 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.