Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ohio State University-Newark Campus vs Ohio University-Southern Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, Newark OH · vs · Public, Ironton OH

Option A Newark, OH

Ohio State University-Newark Campus

Net price / year
$14,767
Earnings, 10 years
$60,409
Payback
2.5 yrs

Option B Ironton, OH

Ohio University-Southern Campus

Net price / year
$5,993
Earnings, 10 years
$52,581
Payback
2.8 yrs
The verdict

Ohio State University-Newark Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $29,534 in 2.5 years versus 2.8 years at Ohio University-Southern Campus, on median earnings of $60,409 vs $52,581 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOhio State University-Newark CampusOhio University-Southern Campus
Net price / yr$14,767$5,993
Total net cost$29,534$11,986
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,409$52,581
Median debt$19,976$21,056
Payback2.5 yrs2.8 yrs
20-year net return$211,446$72,434

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ohio State University-Newark Campus or Ohio University-Southern Campus?

Ohio University-Southern Campus, at $5,993 a year after aid versus $14,767 — a gap of $8,774 a year, or $17,548 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ohio State University-Newark Campus or Ohio University-Southern Campus graduates earn more?

Ohio State University-Newark Campus graduates report a median $60,409 ten years after entry, $7,828 more than the $52,581 at Ohio University-Southern Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ohio State University-Newark Campus or Ohio University-Southern Campus?

Ohio State University-Newark Campus: its completers carry a median $19,976 in federal loans versus $21,056 at Ohio University-Southern Campus, a difference of $1,080. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

29% of students finish at Ohio State University-Newark Campus, against 21% at Ohio University-Southern Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ohio State University-Newark Campus vs Ohio University-Southern Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Ohio State University-Newark Campus or Ohio University-Southern Campus a better value?
Ohio State University-Newark Campus. It clears its $29,534 net cost in about 2.5 years versus 2.8 years at Ohio University-Southern Campus, on median earnings of $60,409 vs $52,581 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Ohio State University-Newark Campus or Ohio University-Southern Campus?
Ohio University-Southern Campus: $5,993/yr net price after aid versus $14,767/yr at Ohio State University-Newark Campus — a difference of $8,774 a year, or about $17,548 over four years.
Do Ohio State University-Newark Campus or Ohio University-Southern Campus graduates earn more?
Ohio State University-Newark Campus graduates earn a median $60,409 ten years after entry, versus $52,581 at Ohio University-Southern Campus — a $7,828 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.