Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ohio Technical College vs ATA College-Cincinnati: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Cleveland OH · vs · Private for-profit, Cincinnati OH

Option A Cleveland, OH

Ohio Technical College

Net price / year
$34,972
Earnings, 10 years
$48,450
Payback
1554.3 yrs

Option B Cincinnati, OH

ATA College-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$27,055
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Ohio Technical College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $139,888 in 1554.3 years versus not at all at ATA College-Cincinnati, on median earnings of $48,450 vs $34,577 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOhio Technical CollegeATA College-Cincinnati
Net price / yr$34,972$27,055
Total net cost$139,888$108,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,450$34,577
Median debt$12,000$21,030
Payback1554.3 yrs—
20-year net return-$138,088-$383,880

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ohio Technical College or ATA College-Cincinnati?

ATA College-Cincinnati, at $27,055 a year after aid versus $34,972 — a gap of $7,917 a year, or $31,668 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ohio Technical College or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?

Ohio Technical College graduates report a median $48,450 ten years after entry, $13,873 more than the $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ohio Technical College or ATA College-Cincinnati?

Ohio Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $21,030 at ATA College-Cincinnati, a difference of $9,030. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

90% of students finish at Ohio Technical College, against 63% at ATA College-Cincinnati. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ohio Technical College vs ATA College-Cincinnati: frequently asked questions

Is Ohio Technical College or ATA College-Cincinnati a better value?
Ohio Technical College. It clears its $139,888 net cost in about 1554.3 years versus no clear payback at ATA College-Cincinnati, on median earnings of $48,450 vs $34,577 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Ohio Technical College or ATA College-Cincinnati?
ATA College-Cincinnati: $27,055/yr net price after aid versus $34,972/yr at Ohio Technical College — a difference of $7,917 a year, or about $31,668 over four years.
Do Ohio Technical College or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?
Ohio Technical College graduates earn a median $48,450 ten years after entry, versus $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati — a $13,873 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.