Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ohio Technical College vs Aveda Institute-Columbus: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Cleveland OH · vs · Private for-profit, Columbus OH

Option A Cleveland, OH

Ohio Technical College

Net price / year
$34,972
Earnings, 10 years
$48,450
Payback
1554.3 yrs

Option B Columbus, OH

Aveda Institute-Columbus

Net price / year
$20,800
Earnings, 10 years
$30,231
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Ohio Technical College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $139,888 in 1554.3 years versus not at all at Aveda Institute-Columbus, on median earnings of $48,450 vs $30,231 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOhio Technical CollegeAveda Institute-Columbus
Net price / yr$34,972$20,800
Total net cost$139,888$83,200
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,450$30,231
Median debt$12,000$6,333
Payback1554.3 yrs—
20-year net return-$138,088-$445,780

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ohio Technical College or Aveda Institute-Columbus?

Aveda Institute-Columbus, at $20,800 a year after aid versus $34,972 — a gap of $14,172 a year, or $56,688 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ohio Technical College or Aveda Institute-Columbus graduates earn more?

Ohio Technical College graduates report a median $48,450 ten years after entry, $18,219 more than the $30,231 at Aveda Institute-Columbus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ohio Technical College or Aveda Institute-Columbus?

Aveda Institute-Columbus: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Ohio Technical College, a difference of $5,667. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

90% of students finish at Ohio Technical College, against 74% at Aveda Institute-Columbus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ohio Technical College vs Aveda Institute-Columbus: frequently asked questions

Is Ohio Technical College or Aveda Institute-Columbus a better value?
Ohio Technical College. It clears its $139,888 net cost in about 1554.3 years versus no clear payback at Aveda Institute-Columbus, on median earnings of $48,450 vs $30,231 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Ohio Technical College or Aveda Institute-Columbus?
Aveda Institute-Columbus: $20,800/yr net price after aid versus $34,972/yr at Ohio Technical College — a difference of $14,172 a year, or about $56,688 over four years.
Do Ohio Technical College or Aveda Institute-Columbus graduates earn more?
Ohio Technical College graduates earn a median $48,450 ten years after entry, versus $30,231 at Aveda Institute-Columbus — a $18,219 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.