Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oklahoma City Community College vs Clary Sage College: which has better ROI?

Public, Oklahoma City OK · vs · Private nonprofit, Tulsa OK

Option A Oklahoma City, OK

Oklahoma City Community College

Net price / year
$4,739
Earnings, 10 years
$38,146
Payback
No payback

Option B Tulsa, OK

Clary Sage College

Net price / year
$23,280
Earnings, 10 years
$28,954
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Oklahoma City Community College comes closer — median earnings $38,146 against a $9,478 total, vs $28,954 at Clary Sage College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOklahoma City Community CollegeClary Sage College
Net price / yr$4,739$23,280
Total net cost$9,478$93,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,146$28,954
Median debt$10,388$8,898
Payback——
20-year net return-$213,758-$481,240

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oklahoma City Community College or Clary Sage College?

Oklahoma City Community College, at $4,739 a year after aid versus $23,280 — a gap of $18,541 a year, or $83,642 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oklahoma City Community College or Clary Sage College graduates earn more?

Oklahoma City Community College graduates report a median $38,146 ten years after entry, $9,192 more than the $28,954 at Clary Sage College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oklahoma City Community College or Clary Sage College?

Clary Sage College: its completers carry a median $8,898 in federal loans versus $10,388 at Oklahoma City Community College, a difference of $1,490. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Clary Sage College, against 27% at Oklahoma City Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oklahoma City Community College vs Clary Sage College: frequently asked questions

Is Oklahoma City Community College or Clary Sage College a better value?
Oklahoma City Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Oklahoma City Community College or Clary Sage College?
Oklahoma City Community College: $4,739/yr net price after aid versus $23,280/yr at Clary Sage College — a difference of $18,541 a year, or about $83,642 over four years.
Do Oklahoma City Community College or Clary Sage College graduates earn more?
Oklahoma City Community College graduates earn a median $38,146 ten years after entry, versus $28,954 at Clary Sage College — a $9,192 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.