Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oklahoma Panhandle State University vs Clary Sage College: which has better ROI?

Public, Goodwell OK · vs · Private nonprofit, Tulsa OK

Option A Goodwell, OK

Oklahoma Panhandle State University

Net price / year
$7,413
Earnings, 10 years
$44,933
Payback
No payback

Option B Tulsa, OK

Clary Sage College

Net price / year
$23,280
Earnings, 10 years
$28,954
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Oklahoma Panhandle State University comes closer — median earnings $44,933 against a $29,652 total, vs $28,954 at Clary Sage College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOklahoma Panhandle State UniversityClary Sage College
Net price / yr$7,413$23,280
Total net cost$29,652$93,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,933$28,954
Median debt$12,500$8,898
Payback——
20-year net return-$98,192-$481,240

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oklahoma Panhandle State University or Clary Sage College?

Oklahoma Panhandle State University, at $7,413 a year after aid versus $23,280 — a gap of $15,867 a year, or $63,468 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oklahoma Panhandle State University or Clary Sage College graduates earn more?

Oklahoma Panhandle State University graduates report a median $44,933 ten years after entry, $15,979 more than the $28,954 at Clary Sage College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oklahoma Panhandle State University or Clary Sage College?

Clary Sage College: its completers carry a median $8,898 in federal loans versus $12,500 at Oklahoma Panhandle State University, a difference of $3,602. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Clary Sage College, against 21% at Oklahoma Panhandle State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oklahoma Panhandle State University vs Clary Sage College: frequently asked questions

Is Oklahoma Panhandle State University or Clary Sage College a better value?
Oklahoma Panhandle State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Oklahoma Panhandle State University or Clary Sage College?
Oklahoma Panhandle State University: $7,413/yr net price after aid versus $23,280/yr at Clary Sage College — a difference of $15,867 a year, or about $63,468 over four years.
Do Oklahoma Panhandle State University or Clary Sage College graduates earn more?
Oklahoma Panhandle State University graduates earn a median $44,933 ten years after entry, versus $28,954 at Clary Sage College — a $15,979 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.