Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology vs Clary Sage College: which has better ROI?

Public, Okmulgee OK · vs · Private nonprofit, Tulsa OK

Option A Okmulgee, OK

Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$10,999
Earnings, 10 years
$45,634
Payback
No payback

Option B Tulsa, OK

Clary Sage College

Net price / year
$23,280
Earnings, 10 years
$28,954
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology comes closer — median earnings $45,634 against a $21,998 total, vs $28,954 at Clary Sage College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOklahoma State University Institute of TechnologyClary Sage College
Net price / yr$10,999$23,280
Total net cost$21,998$93,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,634$28,954
Median debt$11,334$8,898
Payback——
20-year net return-$76,518-$481,240

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology or Clary Sage College?

Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology, at $10,999 a year after aid versus $23,280 — a gap of $12,281 a year, or $71,122 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology or Clary Sage College graduates earn more?

Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology graduates report a median $45,634 ten years after entry, $16,680 more than the $28,954 at Clary Sage College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology or Clary Sage College?

Clary Sage College: its completers carry a median $8,898 in federal loans versus $11,334 at Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology, a difference of $2,436. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Clary Sage College, against 42% at Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology vs Clary Sage College: frequently asked questions

Is Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology or Clary Sage College a better value?
Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology or Clary Sage College?
Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology: $10,999/yr net price after aid versus $23,280/yr at Clary Sage College — a difference of $12,281 a year, or about $71,122 over four years.
Do Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology or Clary Sage College graduates earn more?
Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology graduates earn a median $45,634 ten years after entry, versus $28,954 at Clary Sage College — a $16,680 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.