Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus vs Oklahoma Wesleyan University: which has better ROI?

Public, Stillwater OK · vs · Private nonprofit, Bartlesville OK

Option A Stillwater, OK

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$17,447
Earnings, 10 years
$57,413
Payback
7.7 yrs

Option B Bartlesville, OK

Oklahoma Wesleyan University

Net price / year
$28,358
Earnings, 10 years
$59,841
Payback
9.9 yrs
The verdict

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,788 in 7.7 years versus 9.9 years at Oklahoma Wesleyan University, on median earnings of $57,413 vs $59,841 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOklahoma State University-Main CampusOklahoma Wesleyan University
Net price / yr$17,447$28,358
Total net cost$69,788$113,432
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,413$59,841
Median debt$20,500$24,813
Payback7.7 yrs9.9 yrs
20-year net return$111,272$116,188

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Oklahoma Wesleyan University?

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, at $17,447 a year after aid versus $28,358 — a gap of $10,911 a year, or $43,644 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Oklahoma Wesleyan University graduates earn more?

Oklahoma Wesleyan University graduates report a median $59,841 ten years after entry, $2,428 more than the $57,413 at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Oklahoma Wesleyan University?

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $24,813 at Oklahoma Wesleyan University, a difference of $4,313. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, against 35% at Oklahoma Wesleyan University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus vs Oklahoma Wesleyan University: frequently asked questions

Is Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Oklahoma Wesleyan University a better value?
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus. It clears its $69,788 net cost in about 7.7 years versus 9.9 years at Oklahoma Wesleyan University, on median earnings of $57,413 vs $59,841 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Oklahoma Wesleyan University?
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus: $17,447/yr net price after aid versus $28,358/yr at Oklahoma Wesleyan University — a difference of $10,911 a year, or about $43,644 over four years.
Do Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Oklahoma Wesleyan University graduates earn more?
Oklahoma Wesleyan University graduates earn a median $59,841 ten years after entry, versus $57,413 at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus — a $2,428 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.