Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus vs Southern Nazarene University: which has better ROI?

Public, Stillwater OK · vs · Private nonprofit, Bethany OK

Option A Stillwater, OK

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$17,447
Earnings, 10 years
$57,413
Payback
7.7 yrs

Option B Bethany, OK

Southern Nazarene University

Net price / year
$22,084
Earnings, 10 years
$54,951
Payback
13.4 yrs
The verdict

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,788 in 7.7 years versus 13.4 years at Southern Nazarene University, on median earnings of $57,413 vs $54,951 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOklahoma State University-Main CampusSouthern Nazarene University
Net price / yr$17,447$22,084
Total net cost$69,788$88,336
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,413$54,951
Median debt$20,500$21,900
Payback7.7 yrs13.4 yrs
20-year net return$111,272$43,484

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Southern Nazarene University?

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, at $17,447 a year after aid versus $22,084 — a gap of $4,637 a year, or $18,548 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Southern Nazarene University graduates earn more?

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $57,413 ten years after entry, $2,462 more than the $54,951 at Southern Nazarene University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Southern Nazarene University?

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $21,900 at Southern Nazarene University, a difference of $1,400. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, against 51% at Southern Nazarene University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus vs Southern Nazarene University: frequently asked questions

Is Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Southern Nazarene University a better value?
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus. It clears its $69,788 net cost in about 7.7 years versus 13.4 years at Southern Nazarene University, on median earnings of $57,413 vs $54,951 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Southern Nazarene University?
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus: $17,447/yr net price after aid versus $22,084/yr at Southern Nazarene University — a difference of $4,637 a year, or about $18,548 over four years.
Do Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Southern Nazarene University graduates earn more?
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $57,413 ten years after entry, versus $54,951 at Southern Nazarene University — a $2,462 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.