Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus vs Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology: which has better ROI?

Public, Stillwater OK · vs · Private for-profit, Tulsa OK

Option A Stillwater, OK

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$17,447
Earnings, 10 years
$57,413
Payback
7.7 yrs

Option B Tulsa, OK

Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology

Net price / year
$29,776
Earnings, 10 years
$49,944
Payback
37.6 yrs
The verdict

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,788 in 7.7 years versus 37.6 years at Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology, on median earnings of $57,413 vs $49,944 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOklahoma State University-Main CampusSpartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
Net price / yr$17,447$29,776
Total net cost$69,788$59,552
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,413$49,944
Median debt$20,500$16,750
Payback7.7 yrs37.6 yrs
20-year net return$111,272-$27,872

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology?

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, at $17,447 a year after aid versus $29,776 — a gap of $12,329 a year, or $10,236 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates earn more?

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $57,413 ten years after entry, $7,469 more than the $49,944 at Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology?

Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology: its completers carry a median $16,750 in federal loans versus $20,500 at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, a difference of $3,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, against 51% at Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus vs Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology: frequently asked questions

Is Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology a better value?
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus. It clears its $69,788 net cost in about 7.7 years versus 37.6 years at Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology, on median earnings of $57,413 vs $49,944 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology?
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus: $17,447/yr net price after aid versus $29,776/yr at Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology — a difference of $12,329 a year, or about $10,236 over four years.
Do Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates earn more?
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $57,413 ten years after entry, versus $49,944 at Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology — a $7,469 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.