Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus vs Tulsa Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Stillwater OK · vs · Public, Tulsa OK

Option A Stillwater, OK

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$17,447
Earnings, 10 years
$57,413
Payback
7.7 yrs

Option B Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community College

Net price / year
$6,288
Earnings, 10 years
$39,746
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,788 in 7.7 years versus not at all at Tulsa Community College, on median earnings of $57,413 vs $39,746 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOklahoma State University-Main CampusTulsa Community College
Net price / yr$17,447$6,288
Total net cost$69,788$12,576
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,413$39,746
Median debt$20,500$12,223
Payback7.7 yrs—
20-year net return$111,272-$184,856

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Tulsa Community College?

Tulsa Community College, at $6,288 a year after aid versus $17,447 — a gap of $11,159 a year, or $57,212 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Tulsa Community College graduates earn more?

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $57,413 ten years after entry, $17,667 more than the $39,746 at Tulsa Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Tulsa Community College?

Tulsa Community College: its completers carry a median $12,223 in federal loans versus $20,500 at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, a difference of $8,277. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, against 28% at Tulsa Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus vs Tulsa Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Tulsa Community College a better value?
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus. It clears its $69,788 net cost in about 7.7 years versus no clear payback at Tulsa Community College, on median earnings of $57,413 vs $39,746 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Tulsa Community College?
Tulsa Community College: $6,288/yr net price after aid versus $17,447/yr at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus — a difference of $11,159 a year, or about $57,212 over four years.
Do Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or Tulsa Community College graduates earn more?
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $57,413 ten years after entry, versus $39,746 at Tulsa Community College — a $17,667 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.