Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus vs University of Central Oklahoma: which has better ROI?

Public, Stillwater OK · vs · Public, Edmond OK

Option A Stillwater, OK

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$17,447
Earnings, 10 years
$57,413
Payback
7.7 yrs

Option B Edmond, OK

University of Central Oklahoma

Net price / year
$18,309
Earnings, 10 years
$48,351
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,788 in 7.7 years versus not at all at University of Central Oklahoma, on median earnings of $57,413 vs $48,351 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOklahoma State University-Main CampusUniversity of Central Oklahoma
Net price / yr$17,447$18,309
Total net cost$69,788$73,236
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,413$48,351
Median debt$20,500$21,000
Payback7.7 yrs—
20-year net return$111,272-$73,416

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or University of Central Oklahoma?

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, at $17,447 a year after aid versus $18,309 — a gap of $862 a year, or $3,448 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or University of Central Oklahoma graduates earn more?

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $57,413 ten years after entry, $9,062 more than the $48,351 at University of Central Oklahoma. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or University of Central Oklahoma?

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $21,000 at University of Central Oklahoma, a difference of $500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, against 37% at University of Central Oklahoma. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus vs University of Central Oklahoma: frequently asked questions

Is Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or University of Central Oklahoma a better value?
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus. It clears its $69,788 net cost in about 7.7 years versus no clear payback at University of Central Oklahoma, on median earnings of $57,413 vs $48,351 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or University of Central Oklahoma?
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus: $17,447/yr net price after aid versus $18,309/yr at University of Central Oklahoma — a difference of $862 a year, or about $3,448 over four years.
Do Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or University of Central Oklahoma graduates earn more?
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $57,413 ten years after entry, versus $48,351 at University of Central Oklahoma — a $9,062 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.