Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus vs University of Tulsa: which has better ROI?

Public, Stillwater OK · vs · Private nonprofit, Tulsa OK

Option A Stillwater, OK

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$17,447
Earnings, 10 years
$57,413
Payback
7.7 yrs

Option B Tulsa, OK

University of Tulsa

Net price / year
$15,000
Earnings, 10 years
$61,408
Payback
4.6 yrs
The verdict

University of Tulsa has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $60,000 in 4.6 years versus 7.7 years at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $61,408 vs $57,413 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOklahoma State University-Main CampusUniversity of Tulsa
Net price / yr$17,447$15,000
Total net cost$69,788$60,000
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,413$61,408
Median debt$20,500$21,500
Payback7.7 yrs4.6 yrs
20-year net return$111,272$200,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or University of Tulsa?

University of Tulsa, at $15,000 a year after aid versus $17,447 — a gap of $2,447 a year, or $9,788 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or University of Tulsa graduates earn more?

University of Tulsa graduates report a median $61,408 ten years after entry, $3,995 more than the $57,413 at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or University of Tulsa?

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $21,500 at University of Tulsa, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at University of Tulsa, against 68% at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus vs University of Tulsa: frequently asked questions

Is Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or University of Tulsa a better value?
University of Tulsa. It clears its $60,000 net cost in about 4.6 years versus 7.7 years at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $61,408 vs $57,413 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or University of Tulsa?
University of Tulsa: $15,000/yr net price after aid versus $17,447/yr at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus — a difference of $2,447 a year, or about $9,788 over four years.
Do Oklahoma State University-Main Campus or University of Tulsa graduates earn more?
University of Tulsa graduates earn a median $61,408 ten years after entry, versus $57,413 at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus — a $3,995 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.