Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Olivet Nazarene University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bourbonnais IL · vs · Private for-profit, Chicago IL

Option A Bourbonnais, IL

Olivet Nazarene University

Net price / year
$20,729
Earnings, 10 years
$53,213
Payback
17.1 yrs

Option B Chicago, IL

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago

Net price / year
$27,347
Earnings, 10 years
$53,341
Payback
22 yrs
The verdict

Olivet Nazarene University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $82,916 in 17.1 years versus 22 years at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago, on median earnings of $53,213 vs $53,341 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOlivet Nazarene UniversityAviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago
Net price / yr$20,729$27,347
Total net cost$82,916$109,388
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,213$53,341
Median debt$25,000$31,301
Payback17.1 yrs22 yrs
20-year net return$14,144-$9,768

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Olivet Nazarene University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago?

Olivet Nazarene University, at $20,729 a year after aid versus $27,347 — a gap of $6,618 a year, or $26,472 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Olivet Nazarene University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago graduates report a median $53,341 ten years after entry, $128 more than the $53,213 at Olivet Nazarene University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Olivet Nazarene University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago?

Olivet Nazarene University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $31,301 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago, a difference of $6,301. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Olivet Nazarene University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago: frequently asked questions

Is Olivet Nazarene University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago a better value?
Olivet Nazarene University. It clears its $82,916 net cost in about 17.1 years versus 22 years at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago, on median earnings of $53,213 vs $53,341 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Olivet Nazarene University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago?
Olivet Nazarene University: $20,729/yr net price after aid versus $27,347/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago — a difference of $6,618 a year, or about $26,472 over four years.
Do Olivet Nazarene University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago graduates earn a median $53,341 ten years after entry, versus $53,213 at Olivet Nazarene University — a $128 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.