Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Olivet Nazarene University vs Rockford University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bourbonnais IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Rockford IL

Option A Bourbonnais, IL

Olivet Nazarene University

Net price / year
$20,729
Earnings, 10 years
$53,213
Payback
17.1 yrs

Option B Rockford, IL

Rockford University

Net price / year
$22,436
Earnings, 10 years
$54,794
Payback
13.9 yrs
The verdict

Rockford University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,744 in 13.9 years versus 17.1 years at Olivet Nazarene University, on median earnings of $54,794 vs $53,213 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOlivet Nazarene UniversityRockford University
Net price / yr$20,729$22,436
Total net cost$82,916$89,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,213$54,794
Median debt$25,000$22,274
Payback17.1 yrs13.9 yrs
20-year net return$14,144$38,936

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Olivet Nazarene University or Rockford University?

Olivet Nazarene University, at $20,729 a year after aid versus $22,436 — a gap of $1,707 a year, or $6,828 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Olivet Nazarene University or Rockford University graduates earn more?

Rockford University graduates report a median $54,794 ten years after entry, $1,581 more than the $53,213 at Olivet Nazarene University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Olivet Nazarene University or Rockford University?

Rockford University: its completers carry a median $22,274 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Olivet Nazarene University, a difference of $2,726. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Olivet Nazarene University, against 47% at Rockford University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Olivet Nazarene University vs Rockford University: frequently asked questions

Is Olivet Nazarene University or Rockford University a better value?
Rockford University. It clears its $89,744 net cost in about 13.9 years versus 17.1 years at Olivet Nazarene University, on median earnings of $54,794 vs $53,213 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Olivet Nazarene University or Rockford University?
Olivet Nazarene University: $20,729/yr net price after aid versus $22,436/yr at Rockford University — a difference of $1,707 a year, or about $6,828 over four years.
Do Olivet Nazarene University or Rockford University graduates earn more?
Rockford University graduates earn a median $54,794 ten years after entry, versus $53,213 at Olivet Nazarene University — a $1,581 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.