Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Onondaga Community College vs Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: which has better ROI?

Public, Syracuse NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Syracuse, NY

Onondaga Community College

Net price / year
$8,562
Earnings, 10 years
$41,190
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics

Net price / year
$16,070
Earnings, 10 years
$40,826
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Onondaga Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,190 against a $17,124 total, vs $40,826 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOnondaga Community CollegeAtelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics
Net price / yr$8,562$16,070
Total net cost$17,124$64,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,190$40,826
Median debt$10,000$5,846
Payback——
20-year net return-$160,524-$214,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Onondaga Community College or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?

Onondaga Community College, at $8,562 a year after aid versus $16,070 — a gap of $7,508 a year, or $47,156 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Onondaga Community College or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn more?

Onondaga Community College graduates report a median $41,190 ten years after entry, $364 more than the $40,826 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Onondaga Community College or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: its completers carry a median $5,846 in federal loans versus $10,000 at Onondaga Community College, a difference of $4,154. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics, against 27% at Onondaga Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Onondaga Community College vs Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: frequently asked questions

Is Onondaga Community College or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics a better value?
Onondaga Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Onondaga Community College or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?
Onondaga Community College: $8,562/yr net price after aid versus $16,070/yr at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics — a difference of $7,508 a year, or about $47,156 over four years.
Do Onondaga Community College or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn more?
Onondaga Community College graduates earn a median $41,190 ten years after entry, versus $40,826 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics — a $364 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.