Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Orange County Community College vs American Musical and Dramatic Academy: which has better ROI?

Public, Middletown NY · vs · Private nonprofit, New York NY

Option A Middletown, NY

Orange County Community College

Net price / year
$6,794
Earnings, 10 years
$44,117
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

American Musical and Dramatic Academy

Net price / year
$41,416
Earnings, 10 years
$26,975
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Orange County Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,117 against a $13,588 total, vs $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOrange County Community CollegeAmerican Musical and Dramatic Academy
Net price / yr$6,794$41,416
Total net cost$13,588$165,664
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,117$26,975
Median debt$12,000$15,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$98,448-$593,364

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Orange County Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy?

Orange County Community College, at $6,794 a year after aid versus $41,416 — a gap of $34,622 a year, or $152,076 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Orange County Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy graduates earn more?

Orange County Community College graduates report a median $44,117 ten years after entry, $17,142 more than the $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Orange County Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy?

Orange County Community College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $15,250 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy, a difference of $3,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at American Musical and Dramatic Academy, against 25% at Orange County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Orange County Community College vs American Musical and Dramatic Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Orange County Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy a better value?
Orange County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Orange County Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy?
Orange County Community College: $6,794/yr net price after aid versus $41,416/yr at American Musical and Dramatic Academy — a difference of $34,622 a year, or about $152,076 over four years.
Do Orange County Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy graduates earn more?
Orange County Community College graduates earn a median $44,117 ten years after entry, versus $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy — a $17,142 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.