Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oregon State University vs Reed College: which has better ROI?

Public, Corvallis OR · vs · Private nonprofit, Portland OR

Option A Corvallis, OR

Oregon State University

Net price / year
$19,604
Earnings, 10 years
$64,010
Payback
5 yrs

Option B Portland, OR

Reed College

Net price / year
$33,013
Earnings, 10 years
$62,927
Payback
9.1 yrs
The verdict

Oregon State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $78,416 in 5 years versus 9.1 years at Reed College, on median earnings of $64,010 vs $62,927 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOregon State UniversityReed College
Net price / yr$19,604$33,013
Total net cost$78,416$132,052
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,010$62,927
Median debt$21,221$21,500
Payback5 yrs9.1 yrs
20-year net return$234,584$159,288

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oregon State University or Reed College?

Oregon State University, at $19,604 a year after aid versus $33,013 — a gap of $13,409 a year, or $53,636 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oregon State University or Reed College graduates earn more?

Oregon State University graduates report a median $64,010 ten years after entry, $1,083 more than the $62,927 at Reed College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oregon State University or Reed College?

Oregon State University: its completers carry a median $21,221 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Reed College, a difference of $279. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Reed College, against 70% at Oregon State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oregon State University vs Reed College: frequently asked questions

Is Oregon State University or Reed College a better value?
Oregon State University. It clears its $78,416 net cost in about 5 years versus 9.1 years at Reed College, on median earnings of $64,010 vs $62,927 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Oregon State University or Reed College?
Oregon State University: $19,604/yr net price after aid versus $33,013/yr at Reed College — a difference of $13,409 a year, or about $53,636 over four years.
Do Oregon State University or Reed College graduates earn more?
Oregon State University graduates earn a median $64,010 ten years after entry, versus $62,927 at Reed College — a $1,083 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.