Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Oregon State University vs University of Portland: which has better ROI?

Public, Corvallis OR · vs · Private nonprofit, Portland OR

Option A Corvallis, OR

Oregon State University

Net price / year
$19,604
Earnings, 10 years
$64,010
Payback
5 yrs

Option B Portland, OR

University of Portland

Net price / year
$28,210
Earnings, 10 years
$82,804
Payback
3.3 yrs
The verdict

University of Portland has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,840 in 3.3 years versus 5 years at Oregon State University, on median earnings of $82,804 vs $64,010 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOregon State UniversityUniversity of Portland
Net price / yr$19,604$28,210
Total net cost$78,416$112,840
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,010$82,804
Median debt$21,221$21,370
Payback5 yrs3.3 yrs
20-year net return$234,584$576,040

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Oregon State University or University of Portland?

Oregon State University, at $19,604 a year after aid versus $28,210 — a gap of $8,606 a year, or $34,424 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Oregon State University or University of Portland graduates earn more?

University of Portland graduates report a median $82,804 ten years after entry, $18,794 more than the $64,010 at Oregon State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Oregon State University or University of Portland?

Oregon State University: its completers carry a median $21,221 in federal loans versus $21,370 at University of Portland, a difference of $149. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at University of Portland, against 70% at Oregon State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Oregon State University vs University of Portland: frequently asked questions

Is Oregon State University or University of Portland a better value?
University of Portland. It clears its $112,840 net cost in about 3.3 years versus 5 years at Oregon State University, on median earnings of $82,804 vs $64,010 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Oregon State University or University of Portland?
Oregon State University: $19,604/yr net price after aid versus $28,210/yr at University of Portland — a difference of $8,606 a year, or about $34,424 over four years.
Do Oregon State University or University of Portland graduates earn more?
University of Portland graduates earn a median $82,804 ten years after entry, versus $64,010 at Oregon State University — a $18,794 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.