Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Orleans Technical College vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Philadelphia PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Bryn Athyn PA

Option A Philadelphia, PA

Orleans Technical College

Net price / year
$20,113
Earnings, 10 years
$38,668
Payback
No payback

Option B Bryn Athyn, PA

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Net price / year
$20,586
Earnings, 10 years
$40,457
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer — median earnings $40,457 against a $82,344 total, vs $38,668 at Orleans Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOrleans Technical CollegeBryn Athyn College of the New Church
Net price / yr$20,113$20,586
Total net cost$80,452$82,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,668$40,457
Median debt$7,521$22,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$274,292-$240,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Orleans Technical College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Orleans Technical College, at $20,113 a year after aid versus $20,586 — a gap of $473 a year, or $1,892 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Orleans Technical College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates report a median $40,457 ten years after entry, $1,789 more than the $38,668 at Orleans Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Orleans Technical College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Orleans Technical College: its completers carry a median $7,521 in federal loans versus $22,250 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, a difference of $14,729. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

90% of students finish at Orleans Technical College, against 68% at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Orleans Technical College vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: frequently asked questions

Is Orleans Technical College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church a better value?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Orleans Technical College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?
Orleans Technical College: $20,113/yr net price after aid versus $20,586/yr at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church — a difference of $473 a year, or about $1,892 over four years.
Do Orleans Technical College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn a median $40,457 ten years after entry, versus $38,668 at Orleans Technical College — a $1,789 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.