Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Owensboro Community and Technical College vs American National University-Louisville: which has better ROI?

Public, Owensboro KY · vs · Private for-profit, Louisville KY

Option A Owensboro, KY

Owensboro Community and Technical College

Net price / year
$5,800
Earnings, 10 years
$35,798
Payback
No payback

Option B Louisville, KY

American National University-Louisville

Net price / year
$17,010
Earnings, 10 years
$28,188
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Owensboro Community and Technical College comes closer — median earnings $35,798 against a $23,200 total, vs $28,188 at American National University-Louisville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureOwensboro Community and Technical CollegeAmerican National University-Louisville
Net price / yr$5,800$17,010
Total net cost$23,200$34,020
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,798$28,188
Median debt$7,933$23,618
Payback——
20-year net return-$274,440-$437,460

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Owensboro Community and Technical College or American National University-Louisville?

Owensboro Community and Technical College, at $5,800 a year after aid versus $17,010 — a gap of $11,210 a year, or $10,820 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Owensboro Community and Technical College or American National University-Louisville graduates earn more?

Owensboro Community and Technical College graduates report a median $35,798 ten years after entry, $7,610 more than the $28,188 at American National University-Louisville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Owensboro Community and Technical College or American National University-Louisville?

Owensboro Community and Technical College: its completers carry a median $7,933 in federal loans versus $23,618 at American National University-Louisville, a difference of $15,685. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Owensboro Community and Technical College, against 50% at American National University-Louisville. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Owensboro Community and Technical College vs American National University-Louisville: frequently asked questions

Is Owensboro Community and Technical College or American National University-Louisville a better value?
Owensboro Community and Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Owensboro Community and Technical College or American National University-Louisville?
Owensboro Community and Technical College: $5,800/yr net price after aid versus $17,010/yr at American National University-Louisville — a difference of $11,210 a year, or about $10,820 over four years.
Do Owensboro Community and Technical College or American National University-Louisville graduates earn more?
Owensboro Community and Technical College graduates earn a median $35,798 ten years after entry, versus $28,188 at American National University-Louisville — a $7,610 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.