Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pace University vs Mount Saint Mary College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New York NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Newburgh NY

Option A New York, NY

Pace University

Net price / year
$30,892
Earnings, 10 years
$70,378
Payback
5.6 yrs

Option B Newburgh, NY

Mount Saint Mary College

Net price / year
$25,522
Earnings, 10 years
$67,705
Payback
5.3 yrs
The verdict

Mount Saint Mary College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $102,088 in 5.3 years versus 5.6 years at Pace University, on median earnings of $67,705 vs $70,378 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePace UniversityMount Saint Mary College
Net price / yr$30,892$25,522
Total net cost$123,568$102,088
Median earnings, 10 yrs$70,378$67,705
Median debt$23,250$26,007
Payback5.6 yrs5.3 yrs
20-year net return$316,792$284,812

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pace University or Mount Saint Mary College?

Mount Saint Mary College, at $25,522 a year after aid versus $30,892 — a gap of $5,370 a year, or $21,480 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pace University or Mount Saint Mary College graduates earn more?

Pace University graduates report a median $70,378 ten years after entry, $2,673 more than the $67,705 at Mount Saint Mary College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pace University or Mount Saint Mary College?

Pace University: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $26,007 at Mount Saint Mary College, a difference of $2,757. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Mount Saint Mary College, against 60% at Pace University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pace University vs Mount Saint Mary College: frequently asked questions

Is Pace University or Mount Saint Mary College a better value?
Mount Saint Mary College. It clears its $102,088 net cost in about 5.3 years versus 5.6 years at Pace University, on median earnings of $67,705 vs $70,378 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pace University or Mount Saint Mary College?
Mount Saint Mary College: $25,522/yr net price after aid versus $30,892/yr at Pace University — a difference of $5,370 a year, or about $21,480 over four years.
Do Pace University or Mount Saint Mary College graduates earn more?
Pace University graduates earn a median $70,378 ten years after entry, versus $67,705 at Mount Saint Mary College — a $2,673 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.