Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pacific College of Health and Science vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, New York NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A New York, NY

Pacific College of Health and Science

Net price / year
$57,004
Earnings, 10 years
$26,209
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York

Net price / year
$21,623
Earnings, 10 years
$28,013
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York comes closer — median earnings $28,013 against a $86,492 total, vs $26,209 at Pacific College of Health and Science. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePacific College of Health and ScienceAveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York
Net price / yr$57,004$21,623
Total net cost$114,008$86,492
Median earnings, 10 yrs$26,209$28,013
Median debt$12,271$6,129
Payback——
20-year net return-$557,028-$493,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pacific College of Health and Science or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York, at $21,623 a year after aid versus $57,004 — a gap of $35,381 a year, or $27,516 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pacific College of Health and Science or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates report a median $28,013 ten years after entry, $1,804 more than the $26,209 at Pacific College of Health and Science. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pacific College of Health and Science or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: its completers carry a median $6,129 in federal loans versus $12,271 at Pacific College of Health and Science, a difference of $6,142. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York, against 56% at Pacific College of Health and Science. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pacific College of Health and Science vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: frequently asked questions

Is Pacific College of Health and Science or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York a better value?
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Pacific College of Health and Science or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: $21,623/yr net price after aid versus $57,004/yr at Pacific College of Health and Science — a difference of $35,381 a year, or about $27,516 over four years.
Do Pacific College of Health and Science or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn a median $28,013 ten years after entry, versus $26,209 at Pacific College of Health and Science — a $1,804 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.