Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pacific University vs Reed College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Forest Grove OR · vs · Private nonprofit, Portland OR

Option A Forest Grove, OR

Pacific University

Net price / year
$35,273
Earnings, 10 years
$60,583
Payback
11.5 yrs

Option B Portland, OR

Reed College

Net price / year
$33,013
Earnings, 10 years
$62,927
Payback
9.1 yrs
The verdict

Reed College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $132,052 in 9.1 years versus 11.5 years at Pacific University, on median earnings of $62,927 vs $60,583 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePacific UniversityReed College
Net price / yr$35,273$33,013
Total net cost$141,092$132,052
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,583$62,927
Median debt$23,223$21,500
Payback11.5 yrs9.1 yrs
20-year net return$103,368$159,288

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pacific University or Reed College?

Reed College, at $33,013 a year after aid versus $35,273 — a gap of $2,260 a year, or $9,040 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pacific University or Reed College graduates earn more?

Reed College graduates report a median $62,927 ten years after entry, $2,344 more than the $60,583 at Pacific University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pacific University or Reed College?

Reed College: its completers carry a median $21,500 in federal loans versus $23,223 at Pacific University, a difference of $1,723. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Reed College, against 67% at Pacific University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pacific University vs Reed College: frequently asked questions

Is Pacific University or Reed College a better value?
Reed College. It clears its $132,052 net cost in about 9.1 years versus 11.5 years at Pacific University, on median earnings of $62,927 vs $60,583 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pacific University or Reed College?
Reed College: $33,013/yr net price after aid versus $35,273/yr at Pacific University — a difference of $2,260 a year, or about $9,040 over four years.
Do Pacific University or Reed College graduates earn more?
Reed College graduates earn a median $62,927 ten years after entry, versus $60,583 at Pacific University — a $2,344 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.