Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Palo Alto College vs Arizona College of Nursing-Dallas: which has better ROI?

Public, San Antonio TX · vs · Private for-profit, Dallas TX

Option A San Antonio, TX

Palo Alto College

Net price / year
$4,463
Earnings, 10 years
$37,448
Payback
No payback

Option B Dallas, TX

Arizona College of Nursing-Dallas

Net price / year
$38,488
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Palo Alto College comes closer — median earnings $37,448 against a $8,926 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Dallas. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePalo Alto CollegeArizona College of Nursing-Dallas
Net price / yr$4,463$38,488
Total net cost$8,926$153,952
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,448$34,657
Median debt$13,393$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$227,166-$428,012

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Palo Alto College or Arizona College of Nursing-Dallas?

Palo Alto College, at $4,463 a year after aid versus $38,488 — a gap of $34,025 a year, or $145,026 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Palo Alto College or Arizona College of Nursing-Dallas graduates earn more?

Palo Alto College graduates report a median $37,448 ten years after entry, $2,791 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Dallas. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Palo Alto College or Arizona College of Nursing-Dallas?

Arizona College of Nursing-Dallas: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $13,393 at Palo Alto College, a difference of $3,893. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Palo Alto College vs Arizona College of Nursing-Dallas: frequently asked questions

Is Palo Alto College or Arizona College of Nursing-Dallas a better value?
Palo Alto College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Palo Alto College or Arizona College of Nursing-Dallas?
Palo Alto College: $4,463/yr net price after aid versus $38,488/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Dallas — a difference of $34,025 a year, or about $145,026 over four years.
Do Palo Alto College or Arizona College of Nursing-Dallas graduates earn more?
Palo Alto College graduates earn a median $37,448 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Dallas — a $2,791 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.