Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Passaic County Community College vs Atlantic Cape Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Paterson NJ · vs · Public, Mays Landing NJ

Option A Paterson, NJ

Passaic County Community College

Net price / year
$7,761
Earnings, 10 years
$36,972
Payback
No payback

Option B Mays Landing, NJ

Atlantic Cape Community College

Net price / year
$8,392
Earnings, 10 years
$34,241
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Passaic County Community College comes closer — median earnings $36,972 against a $15,522 total, vs $34,241 at Atlantic Cape Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePassaic County Community CollegeAtlantic Cape Community College
Net price / yr$7,761$8,392
Total net cost$15,522$16,784
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,972$34,241
Median debt$7,536$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$243,282-$299,164

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Passaic County Community College or Atlantic Cape Community College?

Passaic County Community College, at $7,761 a year after aid versus $8,392 — a gap of $631 a year, or $1,262 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Passaic County Community College or Atlantic Cape Community College graduates earn more?

Passaic County Community College graduates report a median $36,972 ten years after entry, $2,731 more than the $34,241 at Atlantic Cape Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Passaic County Community College or Atlantic Cape Community College?

Passaic County Community College: its completers carry a median $7,536 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Atlantic Cape Community College, a difference of $1,964. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

30% of students finish at Atlantic Cape Community College, against 19% at Passaic County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Passaic County Community College vs Atlantic Cape Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Passaic County Community College or Atlantic Cape Community College a better value?
Passaic County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Passaic County Community College or Atlantic Cape Community College?
Passaic County Community College: $7,761/yr net price after aid versus $8,392/yr at Atlantic Cape Community College — a difference of $631 a year, or about $1,262 over four years.
Do Passaic County Community College or Atlantic Cape Community College graduates earn more?
Passaic County Community College graduates earn a median $36,972 ten years after entry, versus $34,241 at Atlantic Cape Community College — a $2,731 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.