Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington vs Arlington Baptist University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Arlington TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Arlington TX

Option A Arlington, TX

Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington

Net price / year
$24,060
Earnings, 10 years
$28,693
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Arlington Baptist University

Net price / year
$24,906
Earnings, 10 years
$44,644
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arlington Baptist University comes closer — median earnings $44,644 against a $99,624 total, vs $28,693 at Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePaul Mitchell the School-ArlingtonArlington Baptist University
Net price / yr$24,060$24,906
Total net cost$96,240$99,624
Median earnings, 10 yrs$28,693$44,644
Median debt$8,505$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$489,580-$173,944

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington or Arlington Baptist University?

Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington, at $24,060 a year after aid versus $24,906 — a gap of $846 a year, or $3,384 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington or Arlington Baptist University graduates earn more?

Arlington Baptist University graduates report a median $44,644 ten years after entry, $15,951 more than the $28,693 at Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington or Arlington Baptist University?

Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington: its completers carry a median $8,505 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Arlington Baptist University, a difference of $18,495. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington, against 19% at Arlington Baptist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington vs Arlington Baptist University: frequently asked questions

Is Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington or Arlington Baptist University a better value?
Arlington Baptist University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington or Arlington Baptist University?
Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington: $24,060/yr net price after aid versus $24,906/yr at Arlington Baptist University — a difference of $846 a year, or about $3,384 over four years.
Do Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington or Arlington Baptist University graduates earn more?
Arlington Baptist University graduates earn a median $44,644 ten years after entry, versus $28,693 at Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington — a $15,951 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.