Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa vs American Beauty College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Costa Mesa CA · vs · Private for-profit, West Covina CA

Option A Costa Mesa, CA

Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa

Net price / year
$21,920
Earnings, 10 years
$26,897
Payback
No payback

Option B West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa comes closer — median earnings $26,897 against a $87,680 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePaul Mitchell the School-Costa MesaAmerican Beauty College
Net price / yr$21,920$25,781
Total net cost$87,680$103,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$26,897$22,481
Median debt$13,000$5,430
Payback——
20-year net return-$516,940-$620,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa or American Beauty College?

Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa, at $21,920 a year after aid versus $25,781 — a gap of $3,861 a year, or $15,444 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa or American Beauty College graduates earn more?

Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa graduates report a median $26,897 ten years after entry, $4,416 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $13,000 at Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa, a difference of $7,570. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa, against 69% at American Beauty College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa vs American Beauty College: frequently asked questions

Is Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa or American Beauty College a better value?
Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa or American Beauty College?
Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa: $21,920/yr net price after aid versus $25,781/yr at American Beauty College — a difference of $3,861 a year, or about $15,444 over four years.
Do Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa or American Beauty College graduates earn more?
Paul Mitchell the School-Costa Mesa graduates earn a median $26,897 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $4,416 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.