Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock vs Arkansas Baptist College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, North Little Rock AR · vs · Private nonprofit, Little Rock AR

Option A North Little Rock, AR

Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock

Net price / year
$18,356
Earnings, 10 years
$24,765
Payback
No payback

Option B Little Rock, AR

Arkansas Baptist College

Net price / year
$10,627
Earnings, 10 years
$28,418
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas Baptist College comes closer — median earnings $28,418 against a $42,508 total, vs $24,765 at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePaul Mitchell the School-Little RockArkansas Baptist College
Net price / yr$18,356$10,627
Total net cost$73,424$42,508
Median earnings, 10 yrs$24,765$28,418
Median debt$10,725$25,375
Payback——
20-year net return-$545,324-$441,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock or Arkansas Baptist College?

Arkansas Baptist College, at $10,627 a year after aid versus $18,356 — a gap of $7,729 a year, or $30,916 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock or Arkansas Baptist College graduates earn more?

Arkansas Baptist College graduates report a median $28,418 ten years after entry, $3,653 more than the $24,765 at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock or Arkansas Baptist College?

Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock: its completers carry a median $10,725 in federal loans versus $25,375 at Arkansas Baptist College, a difference of $14,650. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock, against 7% at Arkansas Baptist College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock vs Arkansas Baptist College: frequently asked questions

Is Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock or Arkansas Baptist College a better value?
Arkansas Baptist College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock or Arkansas Baptist College?
Arkansas Baptist College: $10,627/yr net price after aid versus $18,356/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock — a difference of $7,729 a year, or about $30,916 over four years.
Do Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock or Arkansas Baptist College graduates earn more?
Arkansas Baptist College graduates earn a median $28,418 ten years after entry, versus $24,765 at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock — a $3,653 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.