Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City vs Eagle Gate College-Layton: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Holladay UT · vs · Private for-profit, Layton UT

Option A Holladay, UT

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City

Net price / year
$22,214
Earnings, 10 years
$26,893
Payback
No payback

Option B Layton, UT

Eagle Gate College-Layton

Net price / year
$25,873
Earnings, 10 years
$37,518
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Eagle Gate College-Layton comes closer — median earnings $37,518 against a $103,492 total, vs $26,893 at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePaul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake CityEagle Gate College-Layton
Net price / yr$22,214$25,873
Total net cost$88,856$103,492
Median earnings, 10 yrs$26,893$37,518
Median debt$9,500$43,021
Payback——
20-year net return-$518,196-$320,332

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City or Eagle Gate College-Layton?

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City, at $22,214 a year after aid versus $25,873 — a gap of $3,659 a year, or $14,636 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City or Eagle Gate College-Layton graduates earn more?

Eagle Gate College-Layton graduates report a median $37,518 ten years after entry, $10,625 more than the $26,893 at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City or Eagle Gate College-Layton?

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $43,021 at Eagle Gate College-Layton, a difference of $33,521. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City, against 38% at Eagle Gate College-Layton. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City vs Eagle Gate College-Layton: frequently asked questions

Is Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City or Eagle Gate College-Layton a better value?
Eagle Gate College-Layton comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City or Eagle Gate College-Layton?
Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City: $22,214/yr net price after aid versus $25,873/yr at Eagle Gate College-Layton — a difference of $3,659 a year, or about $14,636 over four years.
Do Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City or Eagle Gate College-Layton graduates earn more?
Eagle Gate College-Layton graduates earn a median $37,518 ten years after entry, versus $26,893 at Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake City — a $10,625 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.