Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield vs Cottey College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Springfield MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Nevada MO

Option A Springfield, MO

Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield

Net price / year
$16,926
Earnings, 10 years
$25,931
Payback
No payback

Option B Nevada, MO

Cottey College

Net price / year
$13,805
Earnings, 10 years
$35,422
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cottey College comes closer — median earnings $35,422 against a $55,220 total, vs $25,931 at Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePaul Mitchell the School-SpringfieldCottey College
Net price / yr$16,926$13,805
Total net cost$67,704$55,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$25,931$35,422
Median debt$7,917$19,043
Payback——
20-year net return-$516,284-$313,980

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield or Cottey College?

Cottey College, at $13,805 a year after aid versus $16,926 — a gap of $3,121 a year, or $12,484 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield or Cottey College graduates earn more?

Cottey College graduates report a median $35,422 ten years after entry, $9,491 more than the $25,931 at Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield or Cottey College?

Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $19,043 at Cottey College, a difference of $11,126. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield, against 56% at Cottey College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield vs Cottey College: frequently asked questions

Is Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield or Cottey College a better value?
Cottey College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield or Cottey College?
Cottey College: $13,805/yr net price after aid versus $16,926/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield — a difference of $3,121 a year, or about $12,484 over four years.
Do Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield or Cottey College graduates earn more?
Cottey College graduates earn a median $35,422 ten years after entry, versus $25,931 at Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield — a $9,491 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.